QUESTION

I've been working for a company for 3 in the same position, I don't have my GED. can they force me to get an associates degree after the fact?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2017 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I've worked for a company for well over 3 years, I've been in the same position, we had a change in management a few months ago, he just decided to change our job descriptions to require an associates degree. I go above and beyond and am more than capable of performing my tasks, is it legal to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless you have a contract which limits your employer's right to fire you, or you believe that you are being discriminated against for some reason prohibited by statute (e.g. race, religion, gender, etc.), your employer can fire you at any time and for any reason, including not having an associates degree.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2017 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters