QUESTION

I''ve worked for a retail pharmacy for 12 years. My store is scheduled to close for business in 2 weeks. I was told I''ll be let go then. I did offer

Asked on Sep 28th, 2011 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
to be flexible with my schedule and would work any schedule they have available at any of their stores within the district but was told that they''re full and don''t have any thing available. They offered me $3,000 for my severance pay and nothing else. Does that sound right that they just let me go like that? and does the amount of severance pay seem right for my 12 years of service?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As unfair as it may seem, Pennsylvania is an "at will" state when it comes to the term of employment. That means that your employment may be terminated at any time for any lawful reason, without liability to the employer for any severance pay at all.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters