QUESTION

Judgement award to a business. Business is now dissolved. Who do I pay or am I released from th debt?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You, as the judgmetn debtor, would have to pay the person or entity to whom the judgment creditor (the business) assigned the judgment.  Thus, for example, if all of the creditor's assets were distributed to its shareholder, the judgment would also have been distributed to the shareholder and you would have to pay that person.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters