QUESTION

just put a mechanics lien on a commercial property

Asked on Sep 21st, 2016 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I just put a lien on a commercial property and i have 70 days until the lien is no longer en forcible. Its not for alot of money but now it is costing more with lien fees and probably collection fees and attorney fees. need help on this to see how i can come ahead. i need a local attorney to fight for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction and Real Estate Attorney serving Burbank, CA at The Law Offices of Adam S. Warshaw, APC
Update Your Profile
How to proceed depends on a variety of factors.  Whether you can collect attorneys' fees and costs depends on the contract you have and some other factors.  You will need to speak with an attorney about your options. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters