QUESTION

kids where watching a movie on disney and porn showed up on disney channel.

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
We where sitting there watching a movie on the disney channel with my 3 kids and it froze on to a porn seen and it was the worst seen it could have ever stoped on. We hurried and turned the tv off and asked the kids to leave to room and went back a recorded it and called the cable company who had many different people call us back every time it was some higher up. As soon as they found out that we recorded it to our box they had someone come out at 10pm to take the box. So my husband and i recorded it on our camera. They have called us a few times since then (two days) just telling us that they still have not figured out what happened. My 7 year old is wanting to know why that women was doing that stuff. Would i be able to file a lawsuit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Probably not -- the terms of service with your cable TV company likely limit the cable company's liability. In any event, it does not sound as if you have suffered any actionable harm.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters