QUESTION

Lakeview Loan company scam money and don't want to refund to customer over paid by accidents

Asked on Oct 31st, 2024 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
my case i already setup automatic paid for month payments for mortgage but Lakeview company they want show them proof. i sent them all of proof, bank statement, invoice from their website now after 90 days they still hold money and no response no more. and i really need help sue them for get money back about 2000$
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Based on how you present the facts, its virtually  impossible to determine what the issue is other than you are wanting them to return $2,000.00 to you because of something to do with an auto payment. You will likely need to speak directly with a lawyer to explain the issue or possbly repost the issue and explain it clear and understandable terms. If this is about an overpayment, in many instances the overpayment is simply applied as a credit to your account. If THEY took out extra money they should not have via ETF, then you might have a different issue to address. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2024 at 6:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters