QUESTION

LANDLORD WONT RENEW MY LEASE BECAUSE I WAS UNWARE OF THE FACT THAT I WAS SUPPOSE TO DO SIX BEFORE THE DEADLINES OF LEASE AGREEMENT? IN BUSINESS 1 YEA

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
UNWARE OF LEASE RENEW, AND NOW LANDLORD WONT RENEW IT.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Oakland, CA
Partner at Bay Oak Law
3 Awards
When you enter into an agreement, you are charged with knowing the terms to that agreement. The renewal clause is there for both your convenience and that of the landlord. The landlord does not want the property to be empty if you leave. If you did not abide by the agreement in extending the term, the landlord had reason to think you did not want to continue, and sought another lessee for the space. Under the facts that you describe, you do not have a winning claim.   If the landlord has already found someone, you are probably out of luck. If the landlord hasn't found someone, approach the landlord in a friendly manner. Explain that you like the space, want to continue, and will be more careful in respecting the terms of the Agreement. It may not work, but taking responsibility for your mistakes is more likely to be a successful strategy than seeking legal relief from a court that you won't get. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2017 at 2:46 PM

This answer does not mean I am your lawyer. No attorney-client relationship exists. This response is for general information only.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters