QUESTION

Landlords employees took merchandise from inside complex and threw it outside now saying he is going call police on me for littering?

Asked on May 10th, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
the landlord took furniture from a hallway that is not leased by myself. although the furniture was in front of our door "public hallway" and had his employees move the merchandise outside. And is now threatening to call police and say that im littering. Cameras are installed but the landlord has the access to them. can he do anything or can i sue him for falsely reporting a crime?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The police -- if they are called -- are extremely unlikely to have much interest in such a matter once they realize that this is an ordinary commercial dispute between two parties with an existing landlord-tenant relationship. There's nothing for you to do unless and until something actually happens. In the future, you're on notice not to store your property in areas of the building that are not leased to you.
Answered on May 10th, 2012 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters