QUESTION

Legal exposure of leaving company

Asked on Apr 08th, 2018 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We had started a business with another couple "who had a business before and were supposed to be very knowledgeable" well not going well. We wish to leave and I was wandering what exposure I have till we get our names off of the company? Understand we are an LLC so what would that do for separation and existing POs the already has?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The general rule is that the individual owners are not liable for debts of the LLC.  If you personally signed for any loan or other obligation of the LLC, you will remain liable though.  Its best to tell these folks that you want out and put together an orderly exit.  Don't avoid the conversation . 
Answered on Apr 18th, 2018 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters