QUESTION

Legal for employer to force employees to use personal cell phone to conduct company business without being compensated?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
New (temporary) District manager now requiring all store managers to use personal cell phones to provide text updates for sales throughout the day without compensating for personal cell phone usage. Company uses google (email, sheets, docs, etc.) to share and update information, but DM refuses to use any of these other readily available options. Is this legal? Is there a law pertaining to personal cell phone usage to conduct someone else's business without being compensated? Or any other related laws to site? Thanks in advance for your help!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, this is illegal and a violation of the labor law. Because I know that most employees don't want to go above their supervisors head because of their fear of losing their jobs, I would suggest that you might want to go above the supervisors head to the next level and file a complaint, anonymously  if possible. You can file a complaint with the Department of Labor and they will conduct an investigation without revealing the identity of the person who filed the complaint.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2016 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters