QUESTION

Legal rights for restaurant dishes and menus with regards to the copy right. Former staff is using the recipe to her new business.

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2019 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I’m an owner of this small restaurant business and currently in the process of selling my rights. One of my former staff put up her own business and is using my recipe on at least half of what they are offering. Can I file a case for that? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry but I do not know if one can copyright a receipt. You need to be more specific in your search for a copyright attorney.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2019 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters