QUESTION

Lesbian owned business paying constant fines for signs on business

Asked on Nov 14th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
We have been open for 4 months and have received "sales signs" complaints beyond any of our neighbors businesses. We have to pay these fines and it's effecting our business. We feel we are targeted because no one else in the area is being targeted. What can I do? Who can I talk to? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you believe that you are being targeted because of your sexual orientation, I think you should  contact GLAAD and/or the  ACLU.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters