QUESTION

Libel, Slander And Defamation of character by fedex employee''s and an other vendor

Asked on Jul 01st, 2012 on Business Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the fedex employee and vendor found my persnal finanicals and closing doc on line and showd them to other employees who have the power to give us work in those area''s we do business in. because of this , there were fedex employee''s who stated my business was making to much money and that we were crooks and thieves. upon see the information fedex conducted a investagation and took full responsiblity and had the mechanic disaplined and moved. we were ask not to persue because it would hurt us even more with fedex and that the matter was taken care of. the senior manager said that as long as we continued to do good work we would alwasys have a job, but that was not the case. a handful of the people involved shortly there after, stopped using us ,not stating why . and i brought this matter up to the senior manager and then he was transfered. the lose of revenue because of this these people has cost me and my business roughly 4-5,000,000.00 dollars over the last 3 years and it is not stopping.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear what, exactly, happened that you complain about. As a general matter, statutes of limitations on defamation claims are short. You need to see an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters