QUESTION

LLC Company in GA has closed. We are being sued. What are our rights?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Our Plumbing LLC Company closed. A previous customer wants a refund. The client waited over 18 months to call for the plumbing to be completed. (they ran out of money, as most people do.) We closed the business before they called for completion. We tried to offer them a portion of the refund they were originally asking for. They cashed 3 checks for the overpayment, then decided not to take the offer. They want the full amount refunded. They are threating to take us to court. What should we do? Thank you so much for your help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Engage the services of an attorney. Whatever you have thought to do on your own so far isn't working. This is why God made lawyers. Get one.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters