QUESTION

Looking for someone experienced with copyright law in Colorado)

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
If I take a photo of a hotel or portrait on a hotel wall, can I use those photos in an article without permission?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." If the portrait on the wall is a copyrighted work of authorship, your reproduction of it may constitute infringement of the author's copyright. It is unlikely that photos of a hotel itself will infringe anyone's rights, but some architecture is itself copyrighted and so the same concerns would apply. When in doubt, ask for and receive permission in writing.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters