QUESTION

Looking to resign a partner position in a wyoming corporation

Asked on Dec 16th, 2011 on Business Law - Wyoming
More details to this question:
I need to find out details on how to resign my position as a partner. There are 3 partners including myself. One of the other partners has taken to lying, and trying to deceive our manufacturer. I find this unacceptable, and need to remove myself from the situation. We have some debt to paypal, because of a chargeback due to customer fraud. We have merchandiise from the sale, but cannot sell it at a reasonable price to payoff the debt. Our company has no cash flow, and no other assets. I am willing to personally take on the debt,because my partners feel that if we don;t pay, it will result in a judgement, which will not deter the company from doing business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Corporations do not have partners. If you wish to resign, you can simply tender your resignation as an officer and director. You will remain a stockholder.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters