QUESTION

March 2010 I contacted a company to help me with getting a modification loan an the company chager me almost 4000.00 dollars Company did nothing .

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My question is can i file a lawsuit to get my money back and how long do i have to file one if so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can file a lawsuit, but the outcome is uncertain. You should consider, among other things, reporting this matter to the Federal Trade Commission. Also, contact an attorney to discuss your remedies and the difficulties of collection.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters