QUESTION

Match.com own "Match", Can I still use "Match" in a company name such as "FireMatch" (this is just example name)

Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Let's say I want to trademark a company name such as firematch. If this name's trademark is available, how safe is it to use?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You question can never be answered as a hypothetical. If you are making fire extinguishers, probably. If you have an online dating service, prepare for a cease and desist letter followed by a lawsuit. You need to consult a local IP attorney or business attorney that does a lot of trademark work. You will need the attorney on a continuing basis if you are serious about starting a business. Final comment, originality in picking a business name is a win-win: all good will your business develops will clearly belong to your company, and you will avoid the ruinous costs of trademark infringement litigation.     
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters