QUESTION

me and my parnter have a&m llc dba valention''s restaurant and my parnter go to open new resturant alone with the some name valention''s and some menu

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
and i don''t agree to take the name for his resturant because is n''t equal and fair because the new resturant in the some area the first resturant in not is not for from first resturant me and him have just 3.5 mile away from first one and used some vender and everything thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Sounds like a classic trade name infringement problem. You will need to engage the services of an attorney who practices intellectual property litigation.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters