QUESTION

Member of an LLC for 3 months I want to get out of the LLC is there any non compete clause in effect. I never signed anything regarding the LLC

Asked on Feb 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
i live in Georgia but LLC was formed in Idaho Tkhanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, unless you signed an agreement not to compete, you may compete as you wish, as long as you don't use trade-secret information in doing so.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2012 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters