QUESTION

Misrepresentation of winning money in app game

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I discovered an app game that advertises winning real money and playing for real money. A player would deposit real money from their account to play their game thinking they are winning back real money but in the end the money that was supposed to get paid out was just and "ranking" and only the 1st, 2nd and 3rd players win a cash prize. Each game is advertised "win prize $1" so you pay $.60 at a chance to win $1. But, the $1 you win back is fake... Just a "ranking" system. Please let me know if I have a case here. I feel cheated and mislead. I didn't spend a lot of money on this game but I can imagine someone who might.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You can notify the California attorney general if you want to protect the public. Suing yourself is too difficult and uneconomical. 
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters