QUESTION

Mom died with a CC that was closed 4 years ago now they are harassing Dad for payment

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
they were married in community of property but the business was shut down 4 years ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Stolzar
The problem may be that the cc expects to be paid from your mom's estate and it is harassing you father to collect from your mom's estate and they think he is the administrator. You should tell them to file a claim against your mother's estate and leave your father alone.This is not intended to be legal advice. and is general in nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. 
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters