QUESTION

moms will names 8 kids as beneficiaries to h a house. 3 have died. One has 2 kids. are they entitled to a claim.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2023 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
we have paid off the 2nd mort, want to put ownership in 5 siblings name. one of deceased siblings has a son that we do not want to have part ownership.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If there is a deceased sibling then their share is passed on to their heirs.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2023 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters