QUESTION

Money was stolen from me because I was homeless. Am I right in civil rights of homeless or civil liberties were violated?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2015 on Business Litigation - Kansas
More details to this question:
My brother admits he has my money but says I need a lawyer to get it back. It was a check stolen out of the mail for $io,ooo.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If your brother stole a check made out to you, he stole your money.  Homelessness has nothing to do with it, nor do civil liberties.  Your brother appears to have committed a crime.  Also, if you want to sue him in a civil suit, he appears to have committed the tort of conversion.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2015 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters