QUESTION

Multi-layer Delaware LLC has a member LLC that changed CEO, should we have a new operating agreement?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2019 on Business Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
Our multi-layer, manager-managed Delaware LLC formed by three other LLCs, and one of the LLC changed their CEO. Our operating agreement has the member LLC's previous CEO signature. What should we do? Should we have a new operating agreement? Any template that we could use? Thank you very much!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know your particular circumstances, but in general the change in CEO's of one of the member LLCs should not change anything or require q new operating agreement.  The members haven't changed.  Moreover, the prior CEO did not sign for himself, but for his LLC, and that signature, assuming it was valid in the first place, remains valid and binding.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2019 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters