QUESTION

Must a timeshare proxy provide the option for a person not currently on the board to be valid in Florida?Can any unit owner request a proxy?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, there is no required form for a proxy, and the proxy solicitor can name any group of candidates for the board that he or she wishes. If you want to run a competing slate of candidates, you need to print, circulate and solicit your own proxies. It is important to remember that proxies are not ballots -- they merely authorize a designated person to vote in favor of the slate of candidates sought by the proxy solicitor. The solicitor has no duty to include your candidates. Generally, any unit holder can prepare his own proxy and solicit others.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters