QUESTION

My 17 year old daughter quit her job due to a hostile work environment and vacation pay not paid on last check. Is this legal to not be paid pto time.

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Assuming that the benefits were completely earned and accrued to her account, she may be legally due them and can consider complaining to the state labor department. However, the facts should be investigated carefully. Many employers have lawful policies that require employees to complete certain minimum service periods before being eligible for vacation pay.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters