QUESTION

my 17 year old dauther had a wreck on jnue 8 2015 can we still be sued as of june 18 2016 sorry i put wrong date last time

Asked on Jun 18th, 2016 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

 A minor has until they are 19 to file a lawsuit to recover for personal injuries. If your daughter is not 19, then she can still sue.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2016 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters