QUESTION

My 5-month-old computer tablet died and the seller is not responding. What are my options?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Purchased via internet from a company in Oregon, my $237 android tablet started failing repeatedly after 5 months. Looking back at the company's website, I see no information about warranty, and emails to them are not being answered. Can the company legally sell items without any warranty at all, or is there some kind of implied warranty, and if so, what is the likelihood it would cover an item like this that worked only 5 months?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Under Section 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code, a seller can disclaim all implied warranties, but must meet certain requirements, such as writing such disclaimer specifically and prominently in the contract. 
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters