QUESTION

My appt just Been vendarized and some of my property stolen... Happened same day our mantainance did some work in ma appt, not sure what to do.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
Appt employees informed me that since I have no property insurance, they cannot do anything.. in this case the suspect is their employee... And looks like they are not willing to help me... Please advise..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You do not set forth facts sufficient to constitute a claim against your landlord. The fact, without more, that your apartment was vandalized the same day that maintenance was performed does not lead to a conclusion that your landlord did anything wrong.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters