QUESTION

My attorney was given consent to represent myself and one of his clients on a contract. I will refer to myself as client A, the other client, client B

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Once the contract was complete, the attorney has not been asked to perform services regarding my relationship w/ his other client. Can the attorney collaborate w/ the client B regarding the relationship between myself and said client, without my knowlledge or permission? For example, I have questioned whether or not client B has violated the NDA that we executed. Can the attorney discuss this issue without my knowledge? Is he required to share ALL that he learns from client B w/ myself (client A)? Since I learned of the attorneys involvement w/ Client B on the NDA issue, I revoked consent for him to represent both of us on this issue and since, he has called client b asking questions. Do I have any legal rights to protect me from his behavior? Is he violating any laws?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It's a difficult question to answer from the facts you have posted. Apparently you waived a conflict, or potential conflict, with Client B. It's important to know whether the advice that Client B has received from the attorney can reasonably be understood as falling within the scope of that waiver.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters