QUESTION

My bank account has been frozen and there apparently is a hearing in a week. I have not been served is this legal?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a group of terminated people pretending to be my corporation (a church). They filed in a jurisdiction 3 hours away and I haven't found representation yet. Is this legal as I haven't received a summons yet? Also is it legal for them to go to the Secretary of State and say they are the new officers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
I would need quite a bit more detail to give you helpful guidance on this. I was involved in what sounds like a similar dispute several years ago involving a church. In that case changes were made with the secretary of state as well that impacted control over church assets. Can you provide me with more info? Where was the lawsuit filed? It might be best to email me directly on this jon@czechandhowell.com. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters