QUESTION

My belongings were removed from my office

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I rented a small office in a suite for two years and made all payments. The landlord was responsible for utilities which were constantly being turned off. The other tenants moved out because they could not guarantee that their office would have power when they arrived! I even payed the utility bills myself a couple times. Finally it was off and I did not pay the bills and I quit paying rent. At the same time I opened a new business that occupied my time. I left my belongings in the office and told the landlord to let me know when the utilities were back on. I checked every few weeks and they never came on. I told the landlord that I can remove my stuff if needed. I even offered to pay the utilities in exchange for free rent and help him rent the other suites. He said that sounded like a great idea and would get back to me--but never did. I called him every couple months and updated him with my phone number and asked if I needed to get my stuff out. Finally I went to the office with a v
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The duplicate of this question has been responded to.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters