QUESTION

my boyfriend was intoxicated and fell on me knocked me down, shattered my wrist, i have no ins, is he liable for medical bills, surgery, pain aand suf

Asked on May 16th, 2012 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
He may very well be liable, although the amounts recoverable as pain and suffering may be limited. Assuming that you have not suffered any permanent disability and have sustained no inability to work, you will find it difficult to have an attorney take this kind of matter on a contingent-fee basis. You might ask your boyfriend if he has insurance coverage and attempt to deal directly with his carrier. Good luck.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters