QUESTION

My bro got a girl pregnant 3yr ago I sent her a parent acknowledgement for to sign for my bro regarding baby gave her an address to send it back to

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
when she completed the address as far as she knew had no ties to except for me given her the address in a text this address was in a completely different state keep in mind she has been to my house once before. Well I owed an old bill to the EMC from 2 yr ago I know that my fault but I know at least 20 people that owes one from 10 years ago nothing has happened . the next day a cop shows up with a certified letter 4 me wanting to take me to court for small claims court how convenient they skipped the 20 plus people before me I shouldn't they go with the first person owing? Well the girl's mother works at the EMC can she not loose her job for this Do I have to except this if they come to my correct address? address has no ties to me its in GA. emcis located 200 from address in GA as well. me and girl both live in NC 5 mi from the emc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not entirely clear what your "beef" is. Apparently you are bei g sued to collect a debt that you admit owing. The creditor is not under any duty to sue others before it sues you. It has not waived its claim against you, and the claim does not appear to be time-barred.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters