QUESTION

My brother has hundreds of written material and art work he wants me to have exclusive rights to so I can use, print and sell in my business,

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
How can I get exclusive rights and also have the works copyrighted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The works are already copyrighted -- under the U.S. Copyright Act, copyright arises immediately upon reduction to tangible form of a work of authorship. Your brother can register the copyright in the works (or you can assist him) by making appropriate filings with the Register of Copyright. Your brother can grant you exclusive rights in the works in a simple, informal agreement, or you can have an attorney draft one for you. No particular form is required. Call my office if you need assistance with this.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters