QUESTION

My business partner has put our business in jeopardy, what legal actions can i take?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
After recently opening a retail store in our local community it has come to my attention that my business partner has a substantial amount of personal debt to multiple members of the same community, these people he owes money to are now coming into our store and creating an uncomfortable environment for our employees and customers. What legal actions can I take to dissolve this partnership?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, if you are a general partnership, any partner can create unlimited liability for the partnership.  You will want to terminate the partnership and divide the business up equally, or one of you buy out the other.  As far as a lawsuit, there are a number of causes of action that you can take.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2017 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters