QUESTION

My business partner refuses to fire his son, son has 3 documented physical assults against other employees. Can i sue him for control or removalw

Asked on Dec 26th, 2011 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
50/50 partner, construction company, 13 years, his other two sons have violent histories also, we have lost customers and emplyees, one long costly workers comp claim also
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Short of dissolving the company, you likely have little options available to you. If you have a document (ie partnership agreement) stating how disputes between partners will be solved, you should consult that document and resolve the dispute according to the document.  If no such document exists, you likely have no available means of resolving the dispute. For more information visit my website at www.alsobrooklaw.com. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters