QUESTION

My business partner who I was friends with brought me a laptop as a gift and is now wanting it back.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
We both went into business together not long ago, I did all the hard work and in return he offered to buy me a laptop. I have the receipts but he has called the police and has told them that I have stolen it? When I have proof that we went to the store together to purchase it. The manager at the store served us and my ex business partner told the manager of the store that it is a gift to me. Is he entitled to it back or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you can prove the computer was a gift to you, then it was yours. Since you have possession of the computer and a receipt for it, generally the burden of proving that it is not yours will be on the other person. This kind of dispute always comes down to who is more credible.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters