QUESTION

my busniess is a sole propritorship,in my name .the land it sits on is in mine and my husbands name.can he make me incorprate it

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No one can compel you to contribute assets you own to a corporation without your consent.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters