QUESTION

my bussines are scrow but to sell buyer need qualified for the lease but landloord dont qualified him now the brokers wants to charge for the comision

Asked on Sep 01st, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
that contingent is on the contract but they want to force me to keep the lease and continue the sale or pay the commission on five days
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi, If the agreement was contingent upon the buyer qualifying for the lease it doesn't sound to me like the brokers have earned their commission. I would need to review the agreement to be sure, but most likely that is the case. Thanks, Jon
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters