QUESTION

My cable company promised me a 30 Meg Connection for X amount of Dollars. Their sales/customer service reps/website claim that my internet is UNLIMTED

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can I sue them for misrepresenting their services to me and or sue for capping my internet bandwidth when promising unlimted downloads at 30mps?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your right to cover against the cable company is likely limited by the terms of the cable company's filed tariff, which is its legal agreement with the county or municipality where you live. If you are not happy, your remedy is likely to be limited to receiving a refund of your payment and to terminating your service.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters