QUESTION

My car went into the shop and had the water pump and thermostat replaced. 2 days later, my car blew up due to thermostat housing unit what do I do now

Asked on May 30th, 2021 on Small Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I took my 2015 Chevy cruze into a small repair shop in Perrysville, OH to have the water pump and the thermostat replaced. Not even 3ndays later I was driving on 71 in the fast lane when my car shut completely off. My engine had blown up. I had to have my car towed home, then, had to have it towed to the dealership the following day. the dealership told me the housing unit for the thermostat had broken, which caused my car to overheat, which then, caused internal damage to my engine. Estimating my repair cost to be that of $5000.00 or more. I just paid this mechanic to fix my water pump and thermostat not even a whole 2 days prior, and was charged approximately $475.00 . I was explained to that the cylinders on my car should have anywhere from 174 PSI to 204.1 PSI. I have 4 cylinders and cylinder 1 was 50 PSI cylinder 2 was 5 PSI cylinder 3 was 25 PSI and cylinder 4 was 50 PSI. And my car wouldn't have over heated if the housing unit wasn't broken.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a negligence claim against the shop that did the initial repairs.  I suggest sitting down with an attorney to discuss your situation in detail.  He or she can discuss your options and decide the most cost effective option for you. Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2021 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters