QUESTION

My case has already closed, however, I am still having issues with my health. I feel my lawyer pushed me to settle.

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Do I have any chance of getting a better settlement. It is against a large corporation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you settled because your lawyer pushed you to settle, it is possible (not likely) that you may have a claim against your lawyer, but not against the corporation, unless it somehow defrauded or coerced you to settle.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters