QUESTION

my childs father been in jail going on 6months tomorrow on 5 counts of arm robbery (something he didnt do) the person who actually di it is now dead.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
The victiums or whatever havent been showing up to the court date im wondering what will happen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is impossible to answer your question from the facts you have provided. It appears as though the individual in question has not yet been tried. The most likely outcome is that the case will be resolved through some kind of plea bargain, which is how nearly all criminal cases are disposed of. It is also possible that the charges will be dropped if the witnesses are uncooperative. It's anybody's guess.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters