QUESTION

my commission based job is making me go to traing 5 hours before my shift as well as10 hours a week to do off location traing do I have any recoarse?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My job is commission based and as of this week I have to go on Monday and take a 9 hour class and then on Friday at 7am I have to take a 1 hour class before my 12-8:30 shift the whole time I get only my hourly $8 and no sales. We have to take these classes because our distract is down in sales as a whole while my sales and my stores are still consistently high. Both of the training centers are far, 30 min, from where I work, so 1/4 of my weekly hours are not commissioned on top of extra drive time. This is not what I signed up for and I was wondering if this is legal or not and what courses of action I could take either way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As long as your total compensation exceeds the minimum wage, there is very little you can do except quit. That is your principal option.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters