QUESTION

My company manufactures a product and sell to consumers. I recently found a company of which we've never heard of before selling our product

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
We manufacture a product and sell to a consumer. We recently found a company online buying from that consumer, repacking the material and putting our company name on the product and reselling it. We've never heard of this company and never gave them permission. Is this legal??
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  But the costs of dealing with it are huge.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its certainly a questionable practice but its certainly an oppotunity for you to contact the reseller and work something out with them.  It's moving your product so might want to make some hay out of it.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters