QUESTION

my corporation is inactive, building is in the corporation i have no money is there a way i can sale the building

Asked on Mar 04th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If you mean your corporation is suspended and therefore cannot convey real estate, then you must catch up on our minimum franchise taxes so the corporation may legally act. I understand this may put you into a vicious circle, can't afford to reinstate unless you get the money from the sale. Maybe a real estate broker can make you a loan and be repaid from escrow. 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters