QUESTION

my daughter signed a contract to work in a beauty salon..after working there she found she did not like the owner..the contract has a non compete

Asked on Oct 26th, 2011 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
is a non copmpete clause legal for an independent contractor...since she really didnt actually work for the zalon but for herself
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
New York courts will generally not enforce a non-competition agreement that prevents an employee from engaging in his or her accustomed profession. Your daughter should consult with an attorney regarding the particular obligation she undertook and possible claims and defenses under the contract.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters