QUESTION

My daughter worked at a drug store and received coupons helping a "super couponer". They were about $250.00 and now the store says she stole them.

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
She got fires and they want her to pay it back. Could they prosecute?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A private business cannot "prosecute" a criminal offense; only the state can do that. For that to happen, the business must file a complaint with the appropriate authorities, who will investigate and determine whether they want to pursue the matter. Whether the authorities pursue it will depend, among other things, on the strength of the evidence, the nature of the alleged wrongdoing and whether the result is likely to have happened through inadvertence or mistake. It is not possible to predict the outcome of such a matter without many more facts.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters